Use my current location

Or start typing suburb / postcode

To get relevant specials set your local store

New World stores are locally owned operated and use local suppliers where they can.

Closest stores

Privacy Policy

Fb Tw

New World aims to protect your privacy. It is our goal to bring you information that is tailored to your individual needs and, at the same time, protect your privacy.

1.0
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR PRIVACY
1.1 From time to time we may need to obtain personal information from you in the course of providing some of the services or content of the Site to you.  Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.
2.0
WHY PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED BY NEW WORLD
2.1 New World collects personal information from you in the course of providing some of the services or content of the Site to you (Website Services).  Those purposes include:
 
  • To provide you with a username and password for the Site;
  • To assist in providing services you request from the Site;
  • To allow you to participate in competitions and promotions which may be available to New World's customers from time to time; and
  • To provide further information to you about other New World products,  services, specials or promotions which we consider may be of interest to you.
  • Where possible, New World will collect your personal information directly from you.
3.0
DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?
3.1 In providing you with the Website Services, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others.  It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of organisations we may need to disclose your information to include the following:
  • Foodstuffs North Island Limited, Foodstuffs South Island Limited (each a Foodstuffs Co-operative) and Foodstuffs (N.Z.) Limited  their related companies and staff;
  • A franchisee of a Foodstuffs Co-operative;
  • Loyalty New Zealand Limited (which operates Fly Buys);
  • Air New Zealand Limited (which operated Airpoints);
  • A person outside of New World who is contracted to us (or a Foodstuffs Co-operative) to provide a particular service on our behalf; and
  • To third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.
  • You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the parties listed above.
4.0
CONTACTING YOU BY TEXT OR EMAIL
4.1

You agree that we, or any of the parties to whom we may need to disclosure your personal information, may contact you by email or text message (if you provide us with a mobile phone number).  You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from New World at any time as follows:

  • Fresh@NewWorld: log into your 'My New World' account and change your account preferences, or unsubscribe from an email itself. If you unsubscribe or cancel your membership we may not be able to provide you with all or some of the Website Services.
  • New World Clubcard: you can at any time manage your New World Clubcard email preferences by clicking 'Your Preferences' within an email you receive from Clubcard. You can also opt out of receiving all Clubcard promoional communications via email by contacting the Clubcard Helpline on 0800 80 70 70 or clicking on the unsubscribe link within an email you receive from Clubcard.
5.0
SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.1 Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
6.0
HOLDING, CORRECTION, AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
6.1 Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at New World Digital, c/o Foodstuffs New Zealand Limited, 95 May Road, Mount Roskill, Auckland 1440, New Zealand.
6.2 Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information we hold.
6.3 If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.  Our contact address is above.

Here at New World, we welcome your comments and feedback.

So tell us what you think - we'd love to hear from you!

View our virtual mailer

Join My NW

All the benefits of the paper version without cutting down the trees!


 

Join My NW

Discover our 50 top drops, wine tips and more!

 

Join My NW

Scam alert! Keep yourself safe from online scams.

 

Join My NW

Shopping’s always more rewarding with New World ClubcardJoin now!